Boys Records

November 4th, 2012 Leave a comment Go to comments

Swartz Creek Boys Cross Country Team History

Year League JV Regionals State
2012 4th Metro 6th  Mitch Sansiribhan 48th
2011 4th Metro 8th
2010 3rd Metro 8th Jeremy Dickie 16th
Cody Grant 137th
2009 3rd Metro 5th Jeremy Dickie 2nd
Tony Peel 130th
2008 2nd Metro 6th Tyler Gatlin 184th
Jeremy Dickie 40th
2007 5th Metro (tie) 9th
2006 5th Metro (tie) 11th
2005 6th Big 9 10th Tyler Silverthorn 145th
2004 7th Big 9 12th Tyler Silverthorn 162nd
2003 9th Big 9 11th (Div II)
2002 6th Big 9 10th Eric Huffman 46th
2001 5th Big 9 8th Eric Huffman 57th
2000 8th Big 9 8th Nic Gatlin 61st
1999 3rd Big 9 (tie) 2nd 4th Ed Courtney 52nd
Nic Gatlin 84th
1998 6th Big 9 6th 8th Ed Courtney 130th
Zach Gunneson 257th
1997 3rd Big 9 2nd 4th Chad Parenteau 66th
Ed Courtney 124th
1996 Big 9 Champs 3rd 1st 14th
1995 Big 9 Champs 1st 1st 11th
1994 Big 9 Champs 1st 1st 7th
1993 Big 9 Champs 1st 2nd 18th
1992 Big 9 Champs 2nd 3rd 23rd
1991 Big 9 Champs 2nd 1st 13th
1990 Big 9 Champs 1st 1st 7th
1989 Big 9 Champs 2nd 2nd 23rd
1988 Big 9 Champs 1st 1st 13th
1987 3rd Big 9 2nd 2nd 25th
1986 Big 9 Champs 1st 1st State Champions
1985 Big 9 Champs 1st 2nd 6th
1984 Big 9 Champs 2nd 1st State Runner-Up
1983 Big 9 Co-Champs 1st 1st 9th
1982 Big 9 Co-Champs 2nd 1st 4th
1981 4th Big 9 3rd 4th Kyle Koskinen 24th
Eric Koskinen 43rd
1980 4th Big 9 7th Mike Jewel 18
Kyle Koskinen 68
1979 3rd 2nd 6th Kyle Koskinen 35th
1978 2nd 2nd 3rd 20th
1977 6th 4th 14th
1976 3rd 5th 5th Gary Parenteau 4th
1975 2nd Metro 10th Gary Parenteau 42nd
Mark Grinenk 73rd
1974 3rd Metro 11th
1973 5th Metro 19th

Swartz Creek Boys Cross Country School Records
Overall and best each year – 3-Mile Adjusted Time Shown.

Year Athlete Time (3 mi) Location
1984 Erik Koskinen (12) 14:57 Swartz Creek GC
1976 Gary Parenteau (12) 14:59 Vienna Greens GC
1986 Harold Mueller (12) 15:03 IMA Brookwood GC
1983 Erik Koskinen (11) 15:04 Swartz Creek GC
2009 Jeremy Dickie (11) 15:08 Delta College
2010 Jeremy Dickie (12) 15:10 Delta College
1994 Ben Hunault (12) 15:11 Holly Invitational
1995 Paul Kekel (12) 15:13 Southmore GC
1982 Erik Koskinen (10) 15:14 Swartz Creek
1985 Harold Mueller (11) 15:14 IMA Brookwood GC
1990 David Barkley (12) 15:22 Flushing Valley GC
1979 Kyle Koskinen (10) 15:23 Owosso CC
1980 Mike Jewel (12) 15:28 Milford Lakeland
1992 Rick McDowell (12) 15:30 Southmore GC
1989 David Barkley (11) 15:31 IMA Brookwood GC
2002 Eric Huffman (12) 15:32 IMA Brookwood GC
1991 Rick McDowell (11) 15:32 Kearsley Lake GC
1981 Kyle Koskinen (11) 15:35 Kearsley Lake GC
2008 Jeremy Dickie (10) 15:36 IMA Brookwood GC
1993 Ben Hunault (11) 15:42 Saskatoon GC
1975 Gary Parenteau (11) 15:43 Rolling Greens GC
1977 Dale Hansen (12) 15:43 Vienna Greens GC
1978 Greg Rooker (12) 15:46 Ann Arbor Pioneer
2000 Nick Gatlin (12) 15:48 MIS
2001 Eric Huffman (11) 15:59 MIS
2005 Tyler Silverthorn (12) 15:59 IMA Brookwood GC
1999 Ed Courtney (12) 16:00 Corunna HS
1998 Ed Courtney (11) 16:01 Swartz Creek GC
1996 Chris Allen (12)
Chad Parenteau (11)
16:09
16:09
Southmore GC
IMA Brookwood GC
1997 Chad Parenteau (12) 16:16 IMA Brookwood GC
2004 Tyler Silverthorn (11) 16:17 Swartz Creek
2007 Tyler Gatlin (11) 16:17 Stratford Woods Park
1987 Matt Sedlarik (12) 16:25 Swartz Creek GC
2006 Tyler Gatlin (10) 16:47 Swartz Creek
2003 Tyler Silverthorn (10) 16:50 Goodells Co. Park
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.
You must be logged in to post a comment.